2016-2017年南方新课堂·高考英语二轮复*测试:专题一训练7情感态度

发布于:2021-07-29 07:05:57

2
专题一 阅读理解
训练 7 情感态度
A(导学号 59430066) When I asked my mother-in-law to select which meals she'd like me to order from the home-delivery menu,she only chose the ones her husband would like.This goes way beyond politeness.She is actually feeling uncomfortable voicing what she wants.She developed the main symptom of Asker's Syndrome that one's unable to ask for what one wants. It's not just older women who have this problem.Asker's Syndrome can strike the young.I have single friends who won't ask a man out on a date because they fear being considered “ too forward”.My five-year-old daughter Violet is showing the early stages of Asker's Syndrome.She's learned that women don't ask,but rather drop hints.She'll say,“Remember last Sunday afternoon we went to the park?” rather than “Can we go to the park?” Apart from women and girls' problematic relationship with appetite,food and dating,it's widely reported that women are less likely than men to ask for pay rises and promotions.Instead,they withdraw,hoping that somebody else will decide they are worthy and make them promoted. No doubt , many women develop Asker's Syndrome as a defensive measure because they've been labeled as pushy or rude for simply asking for what they want.But in the long term,choosing not to express our desires doesn't serve us well. It's time to cure ourselves and our girls of Asker's
3

2
Syndrome.I don't want to raise a future “mother” who denies her wish for food,power and success and anything else.So I now insist that my daughter ask for what she wants directly.
For women in our culture,asking is a skill that we need to learn and practice.And if we all do it,then women asking will become the norm rather than the exception.
【语篇解读】 本文作者通过事例来告诉我们提问者的综合征的
症状是什么,并且提出自己的看法,鼓励女士们勇于发表自己的观点,
说出自己真正想要的。
1.The author's mother-in-law is mentioned in Paragraph 1 to ________.
A.introduce the old lady B.set an example C.talk about her illness D.lead in a topic 解析:文章结构题。本文讲的是 Asker's Syndrome 的症状是什
么,文章一开始就通过“mother-in-law”在点菜的时候没有说出
自己真正想要的菜的这个例子来引出话题。故选 D 项。 答案:D 2.Which is TRUE about Asker's Syndrome according to the
passage? A. It often causes problems with appetite and food. B.Older women develop more of its symptoms. C.More women suffer from it than men in their career.
3

2
D.It strikes only female victims as reported. 解析:推理判断题。根据第三段中的“...it's widely reported that women are less likely than men to ask for pay rises and promotions” 可知,女士与男士相比不太敢在加薪和升职方面提要求,即在事业方
面更多的女士遭受 Asker's Syndrome 的折磨,故 C 项是正确的。 答案:C 3.The author holds the view that ________. A.others decide whether we are worthy B.choosing not to ask is a protective measure C.asking for what is wanted is rude D.Asker's Syndrome should be cured 解析:情感感受题。根据第五段的第一句“It's time to cure
ourselves and our girls of Asker's Syndrome”可知,作者认为 Asker's
Syndrome 应该被改正。故选 D 项。 答案:D 4.The passage is written to ________. A.list symptoms of Asker's Syndrome B.encourage women to express their desires C.explain the causes of refusing to ask D.suggest ways to ask for more 解析:写作目的题。根据最后两段的内容可知,作者鼓励女士们
直接说出她们真实想要的。故选 B 项。 答案:B
3

2
B(导学号 59430067) Dear Sara, As we drove off from Columbia,I wanted to write a letter to you to tell you all that is on my mind.First,I want to tell you how proud we are.Getting into Columbia College shows what a great well- rounded student you are.Your academic,artistic,and social skills have truly blossomed in the last few years.Whether it is getting the highest grade in mathematics , completing your elegant fashion design,successfully selling your painted running shoes,or becoming one of the top speakers in Model United Nations,you have become a talented and accomplished young woman.You should be as proud of yourself as we are. College will be the most important years in your life.It is in college that you will truly discover what learning is about.This will be the period where you go from teacher-taught to master-inspired, after which you must become a self-learner.So do take each subject seriously,and even if what you learn isn't critical for your life,the skills of learning will be important to you forever. Follow your passion in college.Take courses you think you will enjoy.Don't be trapped in what others think or say.Do your best in classes,but don't let pressure get to you.Your mother and I have no expectations for your grades.If you graduate and learn something in your four years,we would feel happy.So please don't give yourself pressure. I told your mum I'm writing this letter,and asked what she wanted me to say.She thought and said,“Just ask her to take care of herself.” Please listen to your mother and take care of yourself.
3

2

So please treasure your college years,make the best of your free

time,and become an independent thinker; learn and grow through

your successes and challenges.

Love,

Dad ( & Mum)

【语篇解读】 这是一封父亲写给刚进入大学校门的女儿的信。

信中表达了父母对女儿的爱,他们为女儿骄傲,告诉她在大学应如何

对待学*,并叮嘱女儿要照顾好自己。

5.Sara's performance in the last few years makes her parents

________. A.annoyed C.upset

B.proud D.concerned

解析:情感态度题。根据第一段,尤其是第二句“First,I want

to tell you how proud we are”可知,萨拉在过去几年中的表现使她的

父母感到骄傲。

答案:B

6.What did Father mainly write about in Paragraph 2?

A.Learning skills.

B.College courses.

C.Learning attitude. D.Ways of self-learning.

解析:段落大意题。第二段中,父亲主要告诉女儿在大学必须成

为一个自学者,学*技能是非常重要的,因此选择 A 项。 答案:A 7.What do we know about Mum and Dad from the letter?

3

2
A.They expect too much of Sara. B.They put lots of pressure on Sara. C.They love their daughter very much. D.They advise Sara to make more friends. 解析:推理判断题。信中表达了父母对女儿的满意、期望与关心,
字里行间流露着父母对女儿深深的爱。因此选择 C 项。 答案:C C Fires can cover a home in 60 seconds! Are you prepared with a
quick and safe method of fire escape? While most of us are within a few steps of a window in most of our homes,the upper floor presents unique challenges.The key to survival is planning ahead for the upper floor escape.
The two- and three-story fire escape ladders are the most common types,and can be purchased locally at hardware stores. While doing an Internet search,I found fire escape ladders for four - , five - and six - story homes.Fortunately , the majority of Livingston County homes can easily get by with the two- and three -story models.
The first task in planning an upper floor escape is taking the time to look out of each window and see where it leads you.Sometimes a straight drop is best for hanging a ladder on.Other windows will drop you to a lower roof,where you can wait for another ladder from outside the home to reach you.
Escape ladders usually come in a box that will easily slide under a bed or in a closet.When needed,you just slide it out and place it
3

2
near the window.Open the window as you have determined by now that a door escape from the room is not practical due to heat,smoke and fire conditions.Make sure the hanger (挂钩) will fit in with the window for which it is intended.It usually has a J-shaped hook, which hangs over the window ledge.
Once you decide on a room to store the escape ladder in,make sure the family members know where it is.If the stairs leading down are blocked due to the fire,head into the room with the escape ladder and close the door behind you.Fix it out of the window and begin climbing down.Have a stronger person go down first,who can then assist others.
Do as much planning and preparation well in advance of ever needing to use these fire safety skills and you and your family will remain safe.
【语篇解读】 逃生梯又称消防梯,作者在文中讲述了如何在两
层及以上的楼房使用火灾逃生梯。
8.What does the author intend to tell in the passage? A.How to escape fire above the ground floor. B.How to correctly use the fire escape ladders. C.How to survive when caught in an accident. D.How to purchase the proper fire escape ladders. 解析:情感态度题。作者在文中主要讲述了如何在两层及以上的
楼房使用逃生梯,故选 A 项。 答案:A 9.To keep you safe from a fire,you should ________.
3

2
A.avoid living in high-rise apartments B.buy the proper escape ladders C.make adequate preparations in advance D.have a good knowledge of first aid 解析:细节理解题。依据文章第一段的尾句可知,从火灾中逃生
的关键是提前做好充分的准备工作。故选 C 项。 答案:C 10.What should you do after you get the escape ladder? A.You can hang it outside your window. B.You must keep it in a box in a safe place. C.You should inform your family where it is. D.You must fix the hanger inside your home. 解析:细节理解题。依据文章倒数第二段的“make sure the family
members know where it is”可知,一定要让全家人知道逃生梯放在哪
儿,以便发生火灾时家人能安全逃生。故选 C 项。 答案:C 11.What conclusion can we draw from the passage? A.Danger is the next neighbour to security. B.God helps those who help themselves. C.A match will set fire to a large building. D.Early mistakes are the Seeds of future trouble. 解析:推理判断题。在文中作者就住在二楼及以上的人们如何使
用逃生梯逃生的问题提出了建议,在尾段作者又强调了提前准备的重
3

2
要性,因此选 B 项,意为“天助自助者”。
答案:B D
Climate change has been blamed for killer hurricanes,sea level rise,and drought,but a new report suggests the effects of climate change might hit the world's coffee supply.Up to 70 percent of the world's coffee supply could be threatened over the next 66 years, according to a new study by researchers at England's Royal Botanic Garden.
Nearly 100 percent of the world's arabica coffee growing regions could become unsuitable for the plant by 2080,according to the study.Beans from arabica coffee plants account for about 70 percent of the world's coffee,but the plant has to be grown under strict weather conditions: they thrive at temperatures between 64 and 70 degrees Celsius,and are highly influenced by frost or temperatures higher than 73 degrees Celsius.
With temperatures estimated to increase by between 1.8 and 4 degrees Celsius by the end of the century,the fragile plant might become increasingly expensive and difficult to grow,especially in places such as Ethiopia and Kenya.In that worst case,nearly all of the world's native arabica coffee would die out.Under more conservative estimates,about 65 percent of the regions that used to grow the coffee would become unsuitable for it.The evidence from coffee farmers,from numerous coffee growing regions around the world,is that they are already suffering the influences of increased warming.
Some commercial farmers would likely be able to move their
3

2
operations to other areas or would be able to overcome climate change with artificial cooling techniques , but wild arabica is generally considered to be much more suitable for making high- quality coffee.
If arabica becomes impossible to raise in its native areas,it could wreak havoc (造成破坏) on the economies of the mainly third-world countries in which it grows.Coffee is the world's most popular drink and is the second most-traded commodity in the world,behind oil.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇研究报告,主要介绍了气候变化对世
界咖啡产量的影响,尤其是对小粒咖啡的影响。
12.What does the passage mainly talk about? A.Climate change affects people in many ways. B.More and more attention has been paid to climate change. C.The world's coffee supply could be threatened by climate change. D.The growing conditions of arabica coffee have been improved recently. 解析:情感态度题。由第一段中的“Up to 70 percent of the
world's coffee supply could be threatened over the next 66 years, according to a new study by researchers at England's Royal Botanic Garden”可知答案为 C 项。
答案:C 13.What can be learned from Paragraph 2 and Paragraph 3? A.According to the study,by 2080 nowhere can be suitable for
3

2
arabica coffee growing. B.65 percent of the world's coffee gets raw materials from
arabica coffee plants. C . Arabica coffee plants will grow well at temperatures
lower than 60 degrees Celsius. D.Coffee farmers are the biggest victims of climate change. 解析:细节理解题。由第二段中的“Nearly 100 percent of the
world's arabica coffee growing regions could become unsuitable for the plant by 2080,according to the study”可知答案为 A 项。
答案:A 14.In order to solve the problem of arabica coffee plants,some farmers ________. A.would make efforts to produce high-quality coffee B.would bring in artificial cooling techniques C.would tend to move to some warm places D.would grow more wild arabica 解析:细节理解题。由第四段中的“Some commercial farmers
would likely be able to move their operations to other areas or would be able to overcome climate chang with artificial cooling techniques” 可知答案为 B 项。
答案:B 15 . What is the consequence if arabica coffee has less production? A . Coffee will replace oil to be the first most - traded commodity.
3

2
B.Coffee is likely to become less popular than before. C.Some countries will suffer great economic losses. D.Farmers will plant other crops instead of coffee. 解 析 : 推 理 判 断 题 。 由 最 后 一 段 中 的 “If arabica becomes impossible to raise in its native areas,it could wreak havoc (造成破坏) on the economies of the mainly third-world countries in which it grows.”可知答案为 C 项。 答案:C
3


相关推荐

最新更新

猜你喜欢